16 September 2016

JFKJA ~ possible name meaning

~ ~ ~ for my son Ibe Alwin ~ ~ ~


[155/11]
THAHWILA A.DEL TO TEX.LÁND INNA LÉRE WÉRE.
WAS THÉR TEFTA EN ÉLLE LJAWE FÁM INVPPER BURCH.
HJU KÉM FONUT THA SAXANA.MARKUM WÉI.
FONUT.ÉRE STÁTHA THÉR IS KÉTHEN SVÔBA.LÁND
THÉRTHRVCH WÀRTH HJU TO TEX.LÁND SVÔBENE HÉTEN.
ÀFSKÉN HJRA NÔME JFKJA WÉRE.

(Sandbach, p.209)
While Adel was studying at Texland
there was a lovely maiden at the citadel.
She came from Saxenmarken,
from the state of Suobaland,
therefore she was called at Texland Suobene,
although her name was Ifkja.


OLB-words that end with -KJA are mostly verbs: WÁKJA, MÁKJA, BAKJA, LAKKJA, THÀNKJA, PLOKJA.

However, BUKJA [073/21] is a diminutive.

One verb ends with -TJA (WACHTJA) and so do several women's names: SYTJA, JALTJA, TÜNTJA, TUTJA, RÉINTJA

from: The herball
by John Gerard 1597
Many Westfrisian women's names are simply the diminutive from the male variant:

Jantje, Dirkje, Cornelisje, etc.

Ibe, IJf, Ivo, Ives, Uwe, etc. are man's names that are derived from a significant tree, the yew, which was famous for its strong and flexible wood - perfect for making bows - its long life (2000 year old trees are known) and both poison and medicine that can be made of it. (The red berries are edible, but NOT their seeds!)

Many scholars believe that the Yggdrasill from pre-Christian tradition must have been a yew. There must have been many more yews in Europe, but during wars many were cut for making weapons and since their growth is very slow, there are relatively few left. At the other hand, some of the oldest wooden artefacts were made from the yew tree.
One of the world's oldest surviving wooden artefacts is a Clactonian yew spear head, found in 1911 at Clacton-on-Sea, in Essex, UK. It is estimated to be about 450,000 years old.
[...]
In traditional Germanic paganism, Yggdrasill was often seen as a giant ash tree. Many scholars now agree that in the past an error has been made in the interpretation of the ancient writings, and that the tree is most likely a European yew (Taxus baccata). This mistake would find its origin in an alternative word for the yew tree in the Old Norse, namely needle ash (barraskr). In addition, ancient sources, including the Eddas, speak about a vetgrønster vida which means "evergreen tree". An ash sheds its leaves in the winter, while yew trees retain their needles. (source)
A female version of this name could then have been JFKJA or IFKJA. In Dutch, the name Yfke, Iefke or Iefkje is known.

(taxus baccata - binomial name)
yew - English
Eibe - German (old names: Iben-, Ifen-, Iwenbaum, Ybe, etc.)
ijf - Dutch (old spellings: iwa, ieve, hiewe, uwe)
yf - Afrikaans
if - French
ivin - Breton
ewin - Cornish
ive - Latvian
ýviður, ýr - Icelandic
yr, ir - Danish, Old-Norse
idegran - swedish
(barlind - norse)

12 September 2016

Proof that ±2200 BCE flood was known

... in Friesland long before OLB was first published

This has been discussed earlier in the forum. However, as there are still Oera Linda researchers (i.c. German Harm Menkens*) who think that the authenticity of the texts can be established simply by the fact that there was indeed a cataclysm ca. 2200 BCE, here is once more a Frisian Almanac page (1836) that has the same year for the (Biblical) deluge.

* "Die Oera-Linda-Handschriften ~ Die Frühgeschichte Europas" (2013, Lühe-Verlag) and "Der Kampf um die Echtheid der Oera-Linda-Handschriften von 1850 bis heute" (Vortrag 13. September 2015; published by Lühe-Verlag)

page 12 from "Friesche Volks-almanak" 1836 (source)

Two relevant lines translated:

The year of our Christian era . . . 1836
Since the deluge . . . 4029

4029 -/- 1836 = 2193

Flood year in OLB (page 00a, letter Hidde): 3449 -/- 1256 = 2193

As my readers know, I rather advocate OLB's authenticity than any hoax theory. However, the flood year on itself is not good evidence (for either theory), since it was known even before Cornelis Over de Linden got the manuscript in his possession (1848 according to himself).

11 September 2016

Proof that Ottema forged alphabet page

...  in his editions of the OLB (1872 and 1876)

Earlier I posted an English translation of a letter from Cornelis Over de Linden to Dr. J.G. Ottema, dated June 11, 1871: here and here.

Because this letter is important in a discussion in Germany, I post the Dutch original here, as copied by Mr. N. Luitse (1990, scans below). The parts that are most relevant are coloured.



Helder, den 11 Juny 1872.
WelEdele en zeer geleerde Heer!

Een verzoek om revisie, zegt W. de L. in den Spectator van 21 October 1871 Nr. 42, dit zelfde verzoek ik ook aan u, en aan alle gelieden [lieden] welke het zoogenaamde runschrift als van jongere datum verwerpen.

In uwe vertaling staat: Och lieve, laat de oogen van een munnik toch nooit over deze schrift weiden, zij spreken zoete woorden, maar enz.

Uit deze vrees voor de munniken durf ik op maken, dat deze zich reeds van vele onzer oude geschriften hadden meester gemaakt. Ook durf ik gelooven dat de over de Lindens niet de eenige zijn geweest, welke het boek der Adela Follistar bezeten hebben. Wanneer ik de geschiedenis van het handschrift volg, dan durf ik annemen dat de Romeinen, de Phoeniciers, de Grieken en al de volken aan de Middellandsche zee het letterschrift van ons geleerd hebben. Niet overgenomen van de meetkundige lijnen van het joel, maar van de minder net uitgevoerde schriften der Friezen.

Ten tijde‚ dat ik mijzelf afmartelde om toch het handschrift te lezen, was er iemand die mij zeide, dat [het] misschien Phoenisische letters waren. Toen heb ik naar een phoenische spraakkunst gezogt, en heb naar lang zoeken een boek gevonden hetwelk de titel droeg: Paläographische Studien über phönizische und punische Schrift - Herausgegeben von D. Wilhelm Gesenius. Mit 6 lithographischen tafelen. Leipzig 1835.

De letters welken daarin voorkomen zijn zeer verschillend, doch velen daarvan gelijken op het stand en op het run schrift, zoo als dit in het handschrift staat. Onder de afdruksels van de penningen met letters zijn vele ofwel de meeste vrouwenkoppen, hetwelk mij aan de eere moeders der Friezen doet denken. De schrijver zegt dat ieder volks planting van de Phoenicier een eigen letterschrift hadden. Ik kon hem echter niet volgen, daar hij de letters met de Hebreeuwsche vergelijkt, die ik niet ken.

Is mijn vermoeden juist, dan zijn wij de lettergevers van al de volken aan de Middellandsche zee geweest. Daar de Noordelijke volken tevoren evenals nu de echte zeerobben zijn geweest, de Franschen met al hunne hooge theorien niet uitgezonderd, hebben die ook het meeste behoefte aan letters en cijfers gehad.

Dat de Munniken, welke een eigen letterschrift hebben uitgevonden, het onze verdonkeremaand hebben om het onleesbaar te maken, ligt in hunnen aard. Maar wie weet hoeveel Exemplaren, van het boek der Adelas folstar er nog hier en elders bij vorsten of te Rome berusten. Nadat er nu meer dan duizend jaar verloopen waren kunnen zij het loopend schrift, hetwelk veel van kapitale schriftletters heeft, wel voor kapitaie schriftletters hebben ingevoerd.

Wanneer Gij zoo zwak zijt om het loopend schrift, uit vreeze voor eenige schreeuwers, te verwerpen, dan is het zoo goed alsof gij met een schede wilde dualeren terwijl gij hun de degen in handen gaaft.

Immers in het handschrift staat "Toen Fæsta eeremoeder was, heeft zij er het run of loopende schrift van gemaakt. De Witkoning, dat is zeekoning Godfried enz." Welnu, als het runschrift er over een groote 100 jaar ingebragt is, dan is het bovenstaande er ook ingebragt, en dan kan al het andere er ingebragt zijn. Ik blijf dus tegen de verminking protesteren.

Zondagmiddag ben ik met de hens naar bed gegaan, hed[en] morgen stond ik op en heb nu belroos. Mijn linker oor is bijna zoo dik als een vinger.

Na minzame groete ook aan UEd Nicht. U Dw. d. C. over de Linden.



forged page by Ottema (1872 and 1876), which lacks the 'Runskrift'
page 46 in original manuscript

page 47 in original manuscript